STUDENT PERFORMANCE

 

Throughout the year, we will update this section with featured student music, original student compositions, and student accomplishments; so check back frequently for updates!

FEATURED STUDENT MUSIC

Listen to Allegro con Spirito, piano duet by student Rabia Kang and Mrs. Alcon.

FEATURED STUDENT COMPOSITION

Click here to download PDF file of Witch Dance, an original piano composition by student Caroline Sadjewski.


PIANO EXPLORER 100 DAY PRACTICE CHALLENGE

Student # Days in a Row Date Accomplished
Kaley Jeon 100 Days in a Row January 2017
Mylinh Tran 100 Days in a Row January 2017
Erika Yu 100 Days in a Row May 2017
Zoe Wang 200 Days in a Row March 2017
Patrick Kamphongthai 100 Days in a Row August 2017
Rumi Kang 100 Days in a Row December 2017
Guy Nelson 100 Days in a Row December 2017
Sofia Wang 200 Days in a Row March 2018
Max Wang 100 Days in a Row March 2018
Lauren Hines 800 Days in a Row December 2018


ONE MINUTE NOTE CHALLENGE 2018

Student Seconds
Grand Staff
21 Notes on the Grand Staff
Caroline Sadjewski 43
Ashlynn Holyfield 43
Patrick Kamphongthai 57
Erika Yu 21 Best Score 2017/2018
Annika Hilton 38
Britta Hilton 40
Julia Lee 34
Mylinh Tran 34
Claire Howard 32
Guy Nelson 37
Daya Asokan 33
Aditi Hongalgi 39
Boston Van Lare 54
Arvin Akkiangady 40
Ethan Tran 45
Jie Liang 57
Tula Asokan 36
Katy Oh 51
Grace Oh 45
Max Wang 45
Zoe Wang 24
Annaliyah Smith 54
Melea Lynch 52
Ledger Lines
21 Notes on the Ledger Lines
Ian Martti 36
Tulla Asokan 52
Daya Asokan 58
Lily Griggs 37
David Griggs 29 Best Score 2017
Zoe Wang 37
Erika Yu 29 Best Score 2018
Lauren Hines 49
Claire Howard 59
Full Staff
36 Notes Combining Grand Staff & Ledger Line Notes
Nic Kitching 37 Best Score 2017
David Griggs 35 Best Score 2018
Lily Griggs 40
Rumi Kang 36
Tulla Asokan 46
Accidentals
36 Notes Combining Grand Staff & Ledger Line Notes
Nic Kitching 53


FIRST STUDENT TO COMPLETE PIANO MARVEL STUDIO PIECE

Joshua Kim


GREENSBORO MUSIC TEACHER’S FESTIVAL

Below are the participants of the 2019 Greensboro Music Teacher’s Festival. Trophies are awarded for every 2 consecutive Superior Rating.


Student Rating Trophies Earned
Joanna Peng Superior  
Grace Oh Superior  
Katie Oh Superior  
Joshua Kim Superior  
Ethan Hu Superior  
Kaley Jeon Superior 1st Trophy
Zoe Wang Superior  
Max Wang Superior 1st Trophy
Annaliyah Smith Superior  
Sydney Hunter Superior  
Guy Nelson Superior 2nd Trophy
Aditi Hongalgi Superior  
Arvin Akkiangady Superior  
Ian Martti Superior  
Annika Hilton Superior 2nd Trophy
Britta Hilton Superior 2nd Trophy
Erika Yu Excellent  
Claire Howard Excellent  
Julia Lee Superior  
Caroline Sadjewski Superior 1st Trophy
Lauren Hines Superior 2nd Trophy
Nic Kitching Superior  
Tulla Asokan Superior 2nd Trophy
Rumi Kang Excellent  
Lily Griggs Superior 4th Trophy
Daya Asokan Excellent